Notice Board

Visa
Notice Board > Visa

Visa Options

  • There is a variety of visa options available when visiting Republic of Korea. These are general guide to common visa options for those participating in a sporting event in Republic of Korea.
  • The appropriate visa will depend on your intended length of stay in Republic of Korea. In general, this general guide follows “up to 90 days visa types”
  • All visitors in Republic of Korea must have a valid visa to travel to and enter Republic of Korea (except for the people who are from countries under visa exemption agreement).
  • More general visa information is available on the Korea Visa Portal (www.visa.go.kr ), and Ministry of Foreign Affairs (www.mofa.go.kr).

Visa Types

Amateur sports people who will not receive any prize money, volunteer support staff whose usual occupation is unrelated to the sporting activity and spectators may apply for Short-Term General(C-3-1) and Ordinary Tourist(C-3-9) visa to participate in an event/s for up to three months (90 days).

Short-Term General(C-3-1)

  • A person who plans to stay for a short period of time on the purpose of visiting relatives, investing in public business, participating in a non-official sport games, attending events or meetings, performing cultural art, engaging in a training, taking lessons, attending a religious ceremony, collecting documents for academic research, or any other equivalent activities.

Ordinary Tourist (C-3-9)

  • A person who plans to visit Korea on the purpose of travel for holidays or leisure

Visa Application Process

By e-Form (Visa)

  • e-form is a way an applicant can fill out an electronic visa application form online and submit it to the Visa Portal before he/she visits a Korean diplomatic mission in his/her country of residence.
  • Applicable Status of Stay for e-Form includes 90 days or less single-entry visas for eligible applicants of C-1 Short-term News Coverage (C-1), Short-Term General (C-3), and Short-Term Employee (C-4) status of stay for competitors, professional support staffs, and spectators.
  • Visit www.visa.go.kr for registration
  • Application Procedure through e-Form registration
    Step1
    Send e-form
    Step2
    Submission of Application at the Diplomatic Office & Payment
    Step3
    Reception & Review
    Step4
    Visa Issuance
  • Required Documents can be found on the site www.visa.go.kr.